MDD4CPD : software development framework for cyber-physical devices
dc.contributor.advisor | Menolli, André Luís Andrade | |
dc.contributor.author | Goncalves, Rafael Figueira | |
dc.contributor.banca | Bonifácio, Adilson Luiz | |
dc.contributor.banca | Oliveira Junior, Edson Alves de | |
dc.contributor.banca | Barros, Rodolfo Miranda de | |
dc.coverage.extent | 137 p. | |
dc.coverage.spatial | Londrina | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-04-12 | |
dc.description.abstract | A Internet das Coisas oferece diversas possibilidades para soluções inovadoras usando dispositivos conectados. No entanto, a adoção dessa tecnologia também apresenta no vos desaĄos, especialmente para desenvolvedores com conhecimento limitado em domínio especíĄco para a Internet das Coisas, que podem ter diĄculdade em criar soluções eĄ cazes, deixando o software vulnerável a problemas como manutenção e segurança. Para contornar esses desaĄos, esta dissertação propõe um framework de desenvolvimento de software baseado em metodologia orientada a modelos (MDD) para apoiar a criação de novas soluções para a Internet das Coisas. As principais características do framework in cluem um meta-modelo baseado em hardware, uma etapa uniĄcada de modelagem, bem como um processo de geração de código instantâneo e completo. O framework proposto é concretizado por meio de uma ferramenta Low-Code que modela visualmente dispositivos ciberfísicos e gera código. O framework foi validado por meio de comparação por métricas de software, dentro do escopo limitado foi capaz de gerar código Arduino, com alta quali dade de software, e sem perda de desempenho. A validação externa foi aplicada por meio de um Modelo de Aceitação de Tecnologia, o que considerou a ferramenta fácil de usar e útil. A ferramenta de código aberto está disponível em https://github.com/rzfzr/mdd4. | |
dc.description.abstractother1 | The rapidly evolving concept of the Internet of Things offers endless possibilities for innovative solutions using connected devices. However, the adoption of this technology also presents new challenges, particularly for developers with limited domain knowledge who may struggle to create effective solutions, leaving software vulnerable to issues such as maintenance and security. To address these challenges, this dissertation proposes a software development framework based on model-driven methodology (MDD) to facilitate the creation of new solutions for the Internet of Things. The frameworkŠs key features include a hardware-based meta-model, a uniĄed modeling step, as well as an instant and complete code generation process. The framework is complemented by a Low-Code tool that visually models cyber-physical devices and generates code. The framework was thoroughly validated, and it was able to generate Arduino code, with high software quality, without any performance loss. External validation deemed the tool to be easy to use and useful. The Open-Source tool is readily accessible at https://github.com/rzfzr/mdd4. The Internet of Things offers various possibilities for innovative solutions using connected devices. However, the adoption of this technology also presents new challenges, especially for developers with limited knowledge in the speciĄc domain of the Internet of Things, who may have difficulty in creating effective solutions, leaving the software vulnerable to issues such as maintenance and security. To overcome these challenges, this masterŠs thesis proposes a software development framework based on model-driven methodology (MDD) to support the creation of new solutions for the Internet of Things. The main features of the framework include a hardware-based meta-model, a uniĄed modeling step, as well as an instant and complete code generation process. The proposed framework is implemented through a Low-Code tool that visually models cyber-physical devices and generates code. The framework was validated through software metric comparisons and, within the limited scope, it was capable of generating Arduino code with high software quality and without performance loss. External validation was applied through a Technol ogy Acceptance Model, which considered the tool easy to use and useful. The open-source tool is available at https://github.com/rzfzr/mdd4. | |
dc.language.iso | eng | |
dc.relation.departament | CCE - Departamento de Computação | |
dc.relation.institutionname | Universidade Estadual de Londrina - UEL | |
dc.relation.ppgname | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Computação | |
dc.subject | Internet das Coisas | |
dc.subject | Geração de Código | |
dc.subject | Qualidade de Software | |
dc.subject | Ciência da computação | |
dc.subject | Framework (Programa de computador) | |
dc.subject | Software | |
dc.subject | Internet das coisas | |
dc.subject.capes | Ciências Exatas e da Terra - Ciência da Computação | |
dc.subject.keywords | Internet of Things | |
dc.subject.keywords | Code Generation | |
dc.subject.keywords | Software Quality | |
dc.subject.keywords | Computer science | |
dc.subject.keywords | Internet of things | |
dc.title | MDD4CPD : software development framework for cyber-physical devices | |
dc.title.alternative | MDD4CPD : framework de desenvolvimento de software para dispositivos ciberfísicos | |
dc.type | Dissertação | |
dcterms.educationLevel | Mestrado Acadêmico | |
dcterms.provenance | Centro de Ciências Exatas |