English learning in support of environmental action: promoting environmental and scientific literacies through the application of a didactic sequence
| dc.contributor.advisor | Cristovão, Vera Lúcia Lopes | |
| dc.contributor.author | Sanches, Bruno Silva | |
| dc.contributor.banca | Smart, Graham | |
| dc.contributor.banca | Tonelli, Juliana Reichert Assunção | |
| dc.coverage.extent | 219 p. | |
| dc.coverage.spatial | Londrina | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-09-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Presently, human society and the natural environment confront one of the most significant challenges of the century—the anthropogenic climate crisis. This crisis poses imminent threats to the survival of Earth's biodiversity (Cahil et al, 2013). Notwithstanding, the approaches to environmental education within educational institutions often appear to leave the efficacy of subsequent action to chance (Cristovão, Sanches & Smart, 2022; Gola, 2017; Srbinovsky, 2013; Stibbe, 2004), particularly regarding the pivotal role that language instruction should assume in furnishing the essential affordances necessary to translate accumulated knowledge into tangible action. To address these challenges comprehensively, the present study embarked on an investigation into the role of language learning, specifically English in our context, and the promotion of environmental and scientific through the application of a didactic sequence (DS). The backdrop of our intervention encompassed a public-school institute located in Londrina, Paraná, southern Brazil. Due to the constraints imposed by COVID-19 lockdown measures, lessons were taught through online platforms. The modules of the DS centred on language acquisition, explorations of environmental concerns both local to Londrina and globally, and strategies to address them through the medium of English. The underlying nature of this study is qualitative and grounded in action research. Our first objective was to explore and deliberate upon the potential affordances that a DS could offer for the concurrent advancement of language skills and literacies. The subsequent objective aimed to discern indicators of growth through the textual outputs of the students during asynchronous lessons. Lastly, our intention was interpreting and articulating the ontological viewpoints students held concerning the environment as evidenced in their final productions. In pursuit of the first objective, a meticulously constructed didactic sequence was devised to facilitate data collection. The second objective necessitated the formulation of reflective questionnaires, thoughtfully administered during asynchronous lessons. The data pertinent to the third objective was extracted through meticulous analysis of the students' final productions. The outcomes highlight substantial levels of affordances facilitated by the DS, reflecting discernible shifts towards enhanced literacy and linguistic proficiency during asynchronous lessons. Regarding our last objective, our findings suggest the adoption of a biocentric perspective in the students' final productions. The findings also suggest discernible developmental episodes, yet prolonged time and collaboration with additional social institutions are needed to solidify these advancements in the long term. Regarding language acquisition, we believe that although limited, the affordances created made possible the wider understanding of the relance of English as an ally in promoting environmental protection to a wider audience. We anticipate that our endeavours will contribute to the evolution of novel pedagogical approaches in language teaching, fostering substantive societal transformations and nurturing an enduring commitment to Earth's preservation and protection. | |
| dc.description.abstractother1 | Atualmente, a sociedade humana e o meio ambiente enfrentam um dos desafios mais significativos do século – a crise climática antropogênica. Esta crise representa ameaças iminentes à sobrevivência da biodiversidade da Terra (Cahil et al., 2013). Não obstante, as abordagens da educação ambiental nas instituições de ensino muitas vezes parecem deixar a eficácia das ações subsequentes ao acaso (Cristovão, Sanches & Smart, 2022; Gola, 2017; Srbinovsky, 2013; Stibbe, 2004), particularmente no que diz respeito ao papel central que o ensino de línguas deve assumir o fornecimento dos recursos essenciais necessários para traduzir o conhecimento acumulado em ações tangíveis. Para enfrentar estes desafios de forma abrangente, o presente estudo embarcou numa investigação sobre o papel da aprendizagem de línguas, especificamente do inglês no nosso contexto, e da promoção do letramento ambiental e científico por meio da aplicação de uma sequência didática (SD). O contexto da nossa intervenção abrangeu um instituto de ensino público localizado em Londrina, Paraná, sul do Brasil. Devido às restrições impostas pelas medidas de confinamento do COVID-19, as aulas foram ministradas através de plataformas online. Os módulos do SD centraram-se na aquisição da linguagem, na exploração de preocupações ambientais, tanto locais em Londrina como globalmente, e em estratégias para abordá-las através do inglês. A natureza subjacente deste estudo é qualitativa e fundamentada na pesquisa-ação. Nosso primeiro objetivo foi explorar e deliberar sobre as possibilidades potenciais que um DS poderia oferecer para o avanço simultâneo das habilidades linguísticas e dos letramentos. O objetivo subsequente visou discernir indicadores de desenvolvimento através das produções textuais dos alunos durante aulas assíncronas. Por fim, nossa intenção foi interpretar e articular os pontos de vista ontológicos dos alunos sobre o meio ambiente, evidenciados em suas produções finais. Na busca do primeiro objetivo, foi elaborada uma sequência didática meticulosamente construída para facilitar a coleta de dados. O segundo objetivo exigiu a formulação de questionários reflexivos, cuidadosamente administrados durante aulas assíncronas. Os dados pertinentes ao terceiro objetivo foram extraídos por meio de análise minuciosa das produções finais dos alunos. Os resultados destacam níveis substanciais de affordances facilitadas pelo SD, refletindo mudanças perceptíveis no sentido de uma melhor alfabetização e proficiência linguística durante aulas assíncronas. Em relação ao nosso último objetivo, nossos resultados sugerem a adoção de uma perspectiva biocêntrica nas produções finais dos alunos. Os resultados também sugerem episódios de desenvolvimento discerníveis, mas são necessários tempo prolongado e colaboração com instituições sociais adicionais para solidificar estes avanços a longo prazo. No que diz respeito à aquisição da língua, acreditamos que embora limitadas, as affordances criadas possibilitaram uma compreensão mais ampla da importância do inglês como aliado na promoção da proteção ambiental a um público mais amplo. Prevemos que os nossos esforços contribuirão para a evolução de novas abordagens pedagógicas no ensino de línguas, promovendo transformações sociais substanciais e nutrindo um compromisso duradouro com a preservação e proteção da Terra. | |
| dc.language.iso | eng | |
| dc.relation.departament | CLCH - Departamento de Letras Estrangeiras e Modernas | |
| dc.relation.institutionname | Universidade Estadual de Londrina - UEL | |
| dc.relation.ppgname | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Estudos da Linguagem | |
| dc.subject | Environmental-scientific literacies | |
| dc.subject | English language teaching | |
| dc.subject | Didactic sequence | |
| dc.subject | Socio-discursive interactionism | |
| dc.subject | Climate crisis | |
| dc.subject.capes | Lingüística, Letras e Artes - Letras | |
| dc.subject.keywords | Letramento ambiental-científico | |
| dc.subject.keywords | Ensino de inglês | |
| dc.subject.keywords | Sequência didática | |
| dc.subject.keywords | Interacionismo sócio-discursivo | |
| dc.subject.keywords | Crise climática | |
| dc.title | English learning in support of environmental action: promoting environmental and scientific literacies through the application of a didactic sequence | |
| dc.title.alternative | Aprendizagem de inglês rumo à ação ambiental: promovendo o letramento ambiental e científico por meio de aplicação de uma sequência didática | |
| dc.type | Dissertação | |
| dcterms.educationLevel | Mestrado Acadêmico | |
| dcterms.provenance | Centro de Letras e Ciências Humanas |