A methodology for malware incident prediction in higher education institutions
| dc.contributor.advisor | Zarpelão, Bruno Bogaz | |
| dc.contributor.author | Souza, Rildo Antonio de | |
| dc.contributor.banca | Barros, Rodolfo Miranda de | |
| dc.contributor.banca | Quincozes, Silvio Ereno | |
| dc.coverage.extent | 73 p. | |
| dc.coverage.spatial | Londrina | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-12-09 | |
| dc.description.abstract | With the growing threat of malware affecting global organizations, both public and private, it becomes necessary to develop innovative methods to improve the prevention and response to such security incidents. Infections caused by trojans, rapidly propagating worms, and ransomware that encrypts critical data demand robust responses due to the risks they pose to the integrity and availability of information. This work presents a methodology that leverages historical malware incident data to assist CSIRTs (Computer Security Incident Response Teams) and security teams in analyzing behavioral trends. The core of the method is a neural network model employing LSTM (Long Short-Term Memory) for time series analysis, aiming to predict future malware incidents. The model was tested in two distinct scenarios in Public Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) associated with the National Research and Education Network (RNP). In the first scenario, weekly data from 10 institutions were used to train the LSTM, comparing its effectiveness with the statistical ARIMA (Autoregressive Integrated Moving Average) technique. In the second scenario, the analysis was expanded to include all HEIs that are RNP clients, segmented by the Points of Presence (PoPs) in each Brazilian state, demonstrating the method’s applicability and versatility in an extended context. For the development and evaluation of the methodology, real incident data were employed, enabling a detailed analysis of the performance of the LSTM and ARIMA models. The results obtained confirm the effectiveness of the proposed method in predicting malware incidents, emphasizing the creation and implementation of an LSTM model as the core activity. Moreover, the method incorporates a data visualization tool that simplifies the analysis and interpretation of information, facilitating the work of security analysts by translating predictions into clear and actionable insights. This combination of predictive accuracy and analytical accessibility significantly strengthens prevention and response strategies for incidents. As part of the commitment to the community, the developed method, along with the associated tools, will be made publicly available, aiming to support the development of new security solutions, improve proactive threat detection, and contribute to a more robust digital security ecosystem. | |
| dc.description.abstractother1 | Com a crescente ameaça dos malwares afetando organizações globais, públicas e privadas, torna-se necessário desenvolver métodos inovadores para melhorar a prevenção e resposta a incidentes de segurança deste tipo. Infecções por trojans, worms que se propagam rapidamente, e ransomware que criptografa dados críticos, exigem respostas robustas devido ao risco que representam à integridade e disponibilidade das informações. Este trabalho apresenta uma metodologia que utiliza dados históricos de incidentes de malware para auxiliar CSIRTs (Computer Security Incident Response Teams) e equipes de segurança na análise de tendências comportamentais. A essência do método é um modelo de rede neural que emprega LSTM (Long Short-Term Memory) para análise de séries temporais, visando prever futuros incidentes de malware. O modelo foi testado em duas situações distintas em Instituições de Ensino Superior Públicas (IES) associadas à Rede Nacional de Ensino e Pesquisa (RNP). No primeiro cenário, utilizaram-se dados semanais de 10 instituições para treinar a LSTM, comparando sua eficácia com a técnica estatística ARIMA (Autoregressive Integrated Moving Average). No segundo cenário, expandiu-se a análise para incluir todas as IES clientes da RNP, segmentadas pelos Pontos de Presença (PoPs) presentes em cada estado brasileiro, demonstrando a aplicabilidade e versatilidade do método em um contexto ampliado. Para o desenvolvimento e a avaliação da metodologia, empregaram-se dados reais de incidentes, permitindo uma análise detalhada do desempenho dos modelos LSTM e ARIMA.Os resultados obtidos comprovam a eficácia do método proposto na previsão de incidentes de malware, destacando a criação e implementação de um modelo LSTM como a atividade central. Além disso, o método incorpora uma ferramenta de visualização de dados que simplifica a análise e interpretação das informações, facilitando o trabalho dos analistas de segurança ao traduzir as previsões em insights claros e acionáveis. Essa combinação entre precisão preditiva e acessibilidade analítica fortalece significativamente as estratégias de prevenção e resposta a incidentes. Como parte do compromisso com a comunidade, o método desenvolvido, bem como as ferramentas associadas, serão disponibilizados publicamente, visando apoiar o desenvolvimento de novas soluções de segurança, melhorar a detecção proativa de ameaças e contribuir para um ecossistema de segurança digital mais robusto. | |
| dc.language.iso | eng | |
| dc.relation.departament | CCE - Departamento de Computação | |
| dc.relation.institutionname | Universidade Estadual de Londrina - UEL | |
| dc.relation.ppgname | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Computação | |
| dc.subject | Malware | |
| dc.subject | Cybersecurity Incidents | |
| dc.subject | Incident Forecasting | |
| dc.subject | Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) | |
| dc.subject | Long Short-Term Memory (LSTM) Network | |
| dc.subject | Time Series | |
| dc.subject | Autoregressive Integrated Moving Average (ARIMA) | |
| dc.subject | Computer science | |
| dc.subject | Time-series analysis | |
| dc.subject | Computer networks | |
| dc.subject | Worms - Sheep | |
| dc.subject.capes | Ciências Exatas e da Terra - Ciência da Computação | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Ciências Exatas e da Terra - Ciência da Computação | |
| dc.subject.keywords | Malware | |
| dc.subject.keywords | Incidentes de cibersegurança | |
| dc.subject.keywords | Previsão de incidentes | |
| dc.subject.keywords | Instituições de Ensino Superior (IES) | |
| dc.subject.keywords | Long Short-Term Memory (LSTM) Network | |
| dc.subject.keywords | Time Series | |
| dc.subject.keywords | Autoregressive Integrated Moving Average (ARIMA) | |
| dc.subject.keywords | Ciência da computação | |
| dc.subject.keywords | Análise de séries temporais | |
| dc.subject.keywords | Rede de computadores | |