Stem cell progenitors of the olfactory epithelium: role of horizontal basal cells in the maintenance of neurogenesis in vitro
dc.contributor.advisor: Fornazieri, Marco Aurélio
dc.contributor.author: Gameiro, Juliana Gutschow
dc.contributor.banca: Schwob, James E
dc.contributor.banca: Holbrook, Eric H
dc.contributor.banca: Verri Júnior, Waldiceu Aparecido
dc.contributor.banca: Araújo, Eduardo José Almeida de
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Lin, Brian
dc.coverage.extent: 111 p.
dc.coverage.spatial: Londrina
dc.date.issued: 2025-02-27
dc.description.abstract: Background: The sense of smell is essential for human survival and well-being, influencing both sensory perception and psychological health. The olfactory epithelium (OE), which detects odorants through olfactory sensory neurons (OSNs), is continuously exposed to the external environment, making it highly susceptible to damage. Despite this vulnerability, the OE exhibits lifelong neurogenesis, primarily driven by two stem cell populations: globose basal cells (GBCs) and horizontal basal cells (HBCs). Due to the OE’s deep anatomical location and individual variability, in vivo studies pose challenges, highlighting the need for in vitro models to advance olfactory regeneration research. However, a reliable in vitro system that accurately mimics the OE’s cellular organization and microenvironment remains lacking. Objectives: This study aimed to develop a novel organoid culture method for the OE and utilize it to investigate the role of the olfactory niche in neurogenesis. Additionally, a literature review was conducted to clarify misconceptions regarding olfactory stem cells. Methods & Results: Mouse OE tissue was harvested, dissociated, and cultured in a chemically defined medium that promoted organoid formation. Immunofluorescence staining and single-cell sequencing confirmed that the organoids recapitulated in vivo neurogenesis and contained HBCs, GBCs, and immature OSNs. Lineage tracing revealed that while HBCs were present in most organoids, they remained largely quiescent. Fluorescence-activated cell sorting (FACS) to obtain HBCs or GBCs for isolated or mixed cultures demonstrated that HBCs were essential for organoid formation. Further analysis revealed that this dependency was primarily mediated through direct cell contact, with a lesser contribution from soluble factors. The literature review provided a comprehensive distinction between olfactory stem cell types, addressing common misclassifications. Conclusion: This thesis work establishes a three-dimensional OE organoid model that closely replicates in vivo neurogenesis while preserving key stem cell populations. Findings emphasize the essential role of HBCs in maintaining the organoid niche and supporting neurogenesis despite their predominantly quiescent state. This model provides a valuable platform for future research on olfactory regeneration and stem cell dynamics
dc.description.abstractother1: Contexto: O olfato é essencial para a sobrevivência e o bem-estar humano, influenciando tanto a percepção sensorial quanto a saúde psicológica. O epitélio olfativo (EO), que detecta odorantes por meio de neurônios sensoriais olfativos (OSNs), é continuamente exposto ao ambiente externo, tornando-o altamente suscetível a danos. Apesar dessa vulnerabilidade, o EO exibe constante neurogênese, impulsionada principalmente por duas populações de células progenitoras: células globosas basais (GBCs) e células horizontais basais (HBCs). Devido à localização anatômica profunda do EO e à variabilidade individual, os estudos in vivo apresentam desafios, destacando a necessidade de modelos in vitro para avançar na pesquisa de regeneração olfativa. No entanto, um sistema in vitro confiável que imite com precisão a organização celular e o microambiente do EO ainda não foi definido. Objetivos: Este estudo teve como objetivo desenvolver um novo método de cultura organoide para o EO e utilizá-lo para investigar o papel do nicho olfativo na neurogênese. Além disso, uma revisão da literatura foi conduzida para esclarecer equívocos sobre células progenitoras olfativas. Métodos e resultados: O tecido EO de camundongo foi colhido, dissociado e cultivado em um meio quimicamente definido que promoveu a formação de organoides. A coloração por imunofluorescência e o sequenciamento de células únicas confirmaram que os organoides recapitularam a neurogênese in vivo e continham HBCs, GBCs e OSNs imaturos. O rastreamento de linhagem revelou que, embora os HBCs estivessem presentes na maioria dos organoides, eles permaneceram amplamente quiescentes. A triagem de células ativada por fluorescência (FACS) para obter HBCs ou GBCs para culturas isoladas ou mistas demonstrou que os HBCs eram essenciais para a formação de organoides. Análises posteriores revelaram que essa dependência foi mediada principalmente pelo contato direto com as células, com uma contribuição menor de fatores solúveis no meio de cultura. A revisão da literatura forneceu uma distinção abrangente entre os tipos de células progenitoras olfativas, abordando classificações errôneas comuns. Conclusão: Este trabalho de tese estabelece um modelo tridimensional organoide do EO que replica de perto a neurogênese in vivo, preservando as principais populações de células-tronco. As descobertas enfatizam o papel essencial dos HBCs na manutenção do nicho organoide e no suporte à neurogênese, apesar de seu estado predominantemente quiescente. Este modelo fornece uma plataforma valiosa para pesquisas futuras sobre regeneração olfativa e dinâmica de células progenitoras
dc.language.isoeng
dc.relation.departament: CCS - Departamento de Clínica Médica
dc.relation.institutionname: Universidade Estadual de Londrina - UEL
dc.relation.ppgname: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde
dc.subject: Olfactory epithelium
dc.subject: Olfactory stem cells
dc.subject: Organoid
dc.subject: Horizontal basal cell
dc.subject: Niche
dc.subject: Neurogenesis
dc.subject: Olfactory organoids
dc.subject.capes: Ciências da Saúde - Medicina
dc.subject.cnpq: Ciências da Saúde - Medicina
dc.subject.keywords: Epitélio olfativo
dc.subject.keywords: Células progenitoras olfativas
dc.subject.keywords: Organoide
dc.subject.keywords: Célula horizontal basal
dc.subject.keywords: Nicho
dc.subject.keywords: Neurogênese
dc.subject.keywords: Organoides olfativo
dc.title: Stem cell progenitors of the olfactory epithelium: role of horizontal basal cells in the maintenance of neurogenesis in vitro
dc.title.alternative: Células progenitoras do epitélio olfatório: o papel das células horizontais basais na manutenção da neurogênese in vitro
dc.type: Tese
dcterms.educationLevelDoutorado
dcterms.provenanceCentro de Ciências da Saúde