Elite police: the construction of the institutional image of the Federal Police and its positioning within the field of symbolic disputes
| dc.contributor.advisor | Lopes, Cleber da Silva | |
| dc.contributor.author | Avanzi, Carla Campos | |
| dc.contributor.banca | Villela, Priscila | |
| dc.contributor.banca | Kimpe, Sofie de | |
| dc.contributor.banca | Buzalaf, Marcia Neme | |
| dc.contributor.banca | Brakel, Rosamunde Van | |
| dc.contributor.banca | Costa, Arthur Trindade Maranhão | |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Melgaço, Lucas de Melo | |
| dc.coverage.extent | 339 p. | |
| dc.coverage.spatial | Londrina | |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-04-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Abstract: The Federal Police (FP) in Brazil has undergone a process of institutional strengthening over the past 20 years, in addition to achieving significant media prominence following major anti-corruption operations. This study aims to investigate the construction of the Federal Police's institutional image, understood as a strategy mobilised within the power structures within the scope of the State. It seeks to answer the following questions: how does the FP construct its institutional image? If a coordinated communication strategy exists, in what sense does this image construction occur? The database used comprises all content published on the official FP profiles on Facebook, Instagram, and X (Twitter), as well as featured news articles published on the agency’s official website, referring to the years 2022 and 2023. To grasp the strategic aspects of image construction, in-depth interviews were conducted with professionals from the FP’s communication sector. The data were analysed using Critical Discourse Analysis, considering its three dimensions: text, discursive practice, and social practice. The study investigated the symbolic reinforcement related to the three fields of power in which the FP can operate: the defence field, the criminal justice field, and the transnational policing field. Although elements of reinforcement were identified in all three fields, the strategies employed differ according to the characteristics of each | |
| dc.description.abstractother1 | Resumo: A Polícia Federal (PF) no Brasil tem passado por um processo de fortalecimento institucional nos últimos 20 anos, além de protagonizar um relevante destaque midiático após as grandes operações de combate à corrupção. Este estudo pretende investigar a construção da imagem institucional pela Polícia Federal, como uma estratégia como uma mobilizada dentro das estruturas de poder no âmbito do Estado. Assim, pretende-se responder aos seguintes questionamentos: como é feita a construção da imagem institucional da Polícia Federal pela própria instituição? Se existente e coordenada uma estratégia de comunicação, em que sentido ocorre essa construção da imagem? O banco de dados é composto por todos conteúdos publicados nos perfis oficiais da PF no Facebook, Instagram e X (Twitter), bem como notícias em destaque publicadas no site oficial do órgão, nos anos de 2022 e 2023. Para apreender os aspectos estratégicos da construção da imagem, foram realizadas entrevistas em profundidade com profissionais do setor de comunicação da PF. Os dados foram analisados por meio da análise crítica do discurso em suas três dimensões de análise: texto; prática discursiva e prática social. Foram investigados o reforço simbólico relacionado aos três campos de poder em que a PF pode atuar: campo da defesa; campo de justiça criminal e campo transnacional de policiamento. Embora tenham sido encontrados elementos de reforço nos três campos analisados, as estratégias empregadas são diferentes para cada um deles | |
| dc.language.iso | eng | |
| dc.relation.departament | CLCH - Departamento de Ciências Sociais | |
| dc.relation.institutionname | Universidade Estadual de Londrina - UEL | |
| dc.relation.ppgname | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Sociologia | |
| dc.subject | Federal police | |
| dc.subject | Police institutions | |
| dc.subject | Organisational fields | |
| dc.subject | Institutional image | |
| dc.subject | Symbolic power | |
| dc.subject | Corporate image | |
| dc.subject | Power (Social sciences) | |
| dc.subject | Brazil | |
| dc.subject.capes | Ciências Humanas - Sociologia | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Ciências Humanas - Sociologia | |
| dc.subject.keywords | Polícia federal | |
| dc.subject.keywords | Instituições policiais | |
| dc.subject.keywords | Campos organizacionais | |
| dc.subject.keywords | Imagem institucional | |
| dc.subject.keywords | Poder simbólico | |
| dc.subject.keywords | Imagem corporativa | |
| dc.subject.keywords | Poder (Ciências sociais) | |
| dc.subject.keywords | Brasil | |
| dc.title | Elite police: the construction of the institutional image of the Federal Police and its positioning within the field of symbolic disputes | |
| dc.title.alternative | Polícia de elite: a construção da imagem institucional da Polícia Federal e o seu posicionamento no campo de disputas simbólicas | |
| dc.type | Tese | |
| dcterms.educationLevel | Doutorado | |