Increasing distributed energy resources hosting capacity in distribution systems using d-statcom devices and reconfiguration
dc.contributor.advisor: Pareja, Luis Alfonso Gallego
dc.contributor.author: Patiño, Juan Esteban Suarez
dc.contributor.banca: Paiva, Juliani Chico Piai
dc.contributor.banca: Franco, Edgar Manuel Carreño
dc.coverage.extent: 122 p.
dc.coverage.spatial: Londrina
dc.date.issued: 2025-03-06
dc.description.abstract: The increasing penetration of distributed energy resources (DER), such as solar photovoltaic (PV) generation, in power distribution systems (PDS) poses significant operational challenges. Hosting capacity (HC) is considered an indicator of the acceptable level of DER integration in a PDS, which is why efforts are made to increase its value. This study presents a methodology to enhance the HC of DER in PDS through the integration of distribution static compensator (D-STATCOM) devices and network reconfiguration. Aligned with the United Nations’ (UN) Sustainable Development Goals (SDG), the proposed approach employs mathematical models to determine the optimal placement of D-STATCOMs and solve the distribution systems reconfiguration (DSR) problem, ensuring a safer and more efficient integration of DER. All models are based on a power flow for radial PDS and are formulated as mixed-integer linear programming (MILP) optimization models. To date, such MILP models for D-STATCOM devices and for DSR and D-STATCOMs simultaneously have not been found in the specialized literature. Reconfiguration proves to be highly versatile in improving the overall conditions of the system, while the D-STATCOM devices, despite its effectiveness, has limitations that suggest the need for further analysis to explore its full potential. The methodology involves an iterative process to calculate the HC, incorporating D-STATCOM and DSR models in each iteration. The main contribution of this work is the introduction of a combined model that simultaneously integrates reconfiguration and D-STATCOM devices, providing a robust solution to address the challenges associated with the growing penetration of DER in PDS. The proposed methodology was validated using the 33, 69, and 136-bus benchmark test systems, widely referenced in specialized literature. The results demonstrate that the combination of these two approaches significantly increases HC, achieving up to 95% improvement in cases with critical initial limitations. The results also demonstrate the accuracy of the iterative method for calculating HC, as well as the effectiveness and efficiency of D-STATCOM devices and DSR in increasing HC and improving the operational conditions of PDS.
dc.description.abstractother1: A crescente inserção de recursos energéticos distribuídos (RED), como a geração solar fotovoltaica (FV), em sistemas de distribuição de energia elétrica (SDEE) apresenta desafios operacionais significativos. A capacidade de acomodação (CA) é considerada um indicador do nível aceitável de inserção de RED em SDEE, razão pela qual são feitos esforços para aumentar seu valor. Este estudo propõe uma metodologia para aumentar a CA de RED em SDEE por meio da integração de dispositivos D-STATCOM e da reconfiguração de redes. Alinhada aos Objetivos de Desenvolvimento Sustentável (ODS) das Nações Unidas (NU), a abordagem proposta utiliza modelos matemáticos para determinar a localização ótima de dispositivos D-STATCOM e resolver o problema de reconfiguração de sistemas de distribuição (RSD), garantindo uma integração mais segura e eficiente dos RED. Todos os modelos são baseados em fluxo de potência para SDEE radiais e formulados como modelos de otimização de programação linear inteira mista (PLIM). Até o momento, tais modelos PLIM para dispositivos D-STATCOM e para RSD e D-STATCOMs simultaneamente não foram encontrados na literatura especializada. A reconfiguração mostra-se altamente versátil para melhorar as condições gerais do sistema, enquanto os dispositivos D-STATCOM, apesar de eficazes, apresentam limitações que indicam a necessidade de análises adicionais para explorar todo o seu potencial. A metodologia envolve um processo iterativo para calcular a CA, incorporando os modelos de D-STATCOM e DSR em cada iteração. A principal contribuição deste trabalho é a introdução de um modelo combinado que integra simultaneamente a reconfiguração e os dispositivos D-STATCOM, fornecendo uma solução robusta para enfrentar os desafios associados à crescente penetração de RED em SDEE. A metodologia proposta foi validada utilizando os sistemas de teste de 33, 69 e 136 barras, amplamente referenciados na literatura especializada. Os resultados demonstram que a combinação dessas duas abordagens aumenta significativamente a CA, alcançando melhorias de até 95% em casos com limitações iniciais críticas. Os resultados também demonstram a precisão do método iterativo para calcular a CA, bem como a eficácia e eficiência dos dispositivos D-STATCOM.
dc.language.isopor
dc.relation.departament: CTU - Departamento de Arquitetura e Urbanismo
dc.relation.institutionname: Universidade Estadual de Londrina - UEL
dc.relation.ppgname: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica
dc.subject: Generação distribuída
dc.subject: Transição energética
dc.subject: FACTS
dc.subject: Programação linear inteira mista
dc.subject: Otimização
dc.subject: Engenharia elétrica
dc.subject.capes: Engenharias - Engenharia Elétrica
dc.subject.cnpq: Engenharias - Engenharia Elétrica
dc.subject.keywords: Distributed generation
dc.subject.keywords: Energy transition
dc.subject.keywords: FACTS
dc.subject.keywords: Mixed integer linear programming
dc.subject.keywords: Optimization
dc.title: Increasing distributed energy resources hosting capacity in distribution systems using d-statcom devices and reconfiguration
dc.title.alternative: Aumento da capacidade de acomodação de recursos energéticos distribuídos em sistemas de distribuição usando dispositivos D-STATCOM e reconfiguração
dc.type: Dissertação
dcterms.educationLevelMestrado Acadêmico
dcterms.provenanceCentro de Tecnologia e Urbanismo