A Line-of-Sight integrator for nearly isotropic Bianchi models
dc.contributor.advisor | Pereira, Thiago dos Santos | |
dc.contributor.author | Vicente, João Gabriel | |
dc.contributor.banca | Vitenti, Sandro Dias Pinto | |
dc.contributor.banca | Falciano, Felipe Tovar | |
dc.coverage.extent | 100 p. | |
dc.coverage.spatial | Londrina | |
dc.date.issued | 2025-02-27 | |
dc.description.abstract | The cosmic isotropy hypothesis has been subjected to scrutiny in the past few decades. Observational data favors it, but small levels of intrinsic geometric anisotropies cannot be ruled out yet. As probes become more precise, new tools are required to perform this analysis. In this context, we introduce two programs, AniCLASS and AniLoS, that compute the effects of a class of homogeneous cosmological models in the Cosmic Microwave Background through the Line-of-sight integral approach. The software is based on the matching of Bianchi models with homogeneous FLRW metric perturbations. In this work, we review all the methods on which the programs are based: the physics of perturbation theory in FLRW, the dynamics of linearized Bianchi models and their connection to FLRW perturbations, and the evolution of the Cosmic Microwave Background photons. We also provide a summary of their structure and outputs. The tools proposed here pave the way for exploring the universe’s geometry using data from the next generation of Cosmic Microwave Background probes. | |
dc.description.abstractother1 | Nas últimas décadas, a hipótese de isotropia cósmica vem sendo sujeita a escrutínio. Dados observacionais favorecem-na, mas pequenos graus de anisotropias intrínsecas da geometria ainda não podem ser descartados. Conforme os experimentos se tornam mais precisos, novas ferramentas se fazem necessárias para esse tipo de análise. Neste contexto, introduzimos dois programas, AniCLASS e AniLoS, que calculam, utilizando método da integral na Linha-de-visada, os efeitos deixados na Radiação Cósmica de Fundo por uma classe de modelos cosmológicos homogeneos. O software é baseado na correspondência entre modelos de Bianchi e perturbações homogêneas da métrica FLRW. Neste trabalho, apresentamos um resumo sobre todos os métodos nos quais os programas são baseados: a física da teoria de perturbações em FLRW, a dinâmica de modelos de Bianchi linearizados e suas conexões com perturbações em FLRW, e a evolução dos fótons da Radiação Cósmica de Fundo. Também analisamos suas estruturas e produtos. As ferramentas aqui propostas pavimentam a busca pela geometria do universo a partir de dados da próxima geração de sondas da Radiação Cósmica de Fundo. | |
dc.language.iso | eng | |
dc.relation.departament | CCE - Departamento de Física | |
dc.relation.institutionname | Universidade Estadual de Londrina - UEL | |
dc.relation.ppgname | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Física | |
dc.subject | Cosmology | |
dc.subject | Isotropy testing | |
dc.subject | Bianchi models | |
dc.subject | Cosmic Microwave Background (CMB) | |
dc.subject | Boltzmann equation | |
dc.subject | Line-of-sight integral | |
dc.subject | Computer software | |
dc.subject | Geometry | |
dc.subject | Tools | |
dc.subject | Universe | |
dc.subject.capes | Ciências Exatas e da Terra - Física | |
dc.subject.cnpq | Ciências Exatas e da Terra - Física | |
dc.subject.keywords | Cosmologia | |
dc.subject.keywords | Testes de isotropia | |
dc.subject.keywords | Modelos de Bianchi | |
dc.subject.keywords | Radiação Cósmica de Fundo | |
dc.subject.keywords | Equação de Boltzmann | |
dc.subject.keywords | Integral na linha-de-visada | |
dc.subject.keywords | Software | |
dc.subject.keywords | Geometria | |
dc.subject.keywords | Ferramentas | |
dc.subject.keywords | Universo | |
dc.title | A Line-of-Sight integrator for nearly isotropic Bianchi models | |
dc.title.alternative | Integrador na linha de visada para modelos de Bianchi quase isotrópicos | |
dc.type | Dissertação | |
dcterms.educationLevel | Mestrado Acadêmico | |
dcterms.provenance | Centro de Ciências Exatas |