Dyspnea in focus: Insights on assessment
dc.contributor.advisor: Pitta, Fabio de Oliveira
dc.contributor.author: Belo, Letícia Fernandes
dc.contributor.banca: Paes, Thais Rebeca
dc.contributor.banca: Rodrigues, Antenor Luiz Lima
dc.contributor.banca: Camilo, Carlos Augusto Marçal
dc.contributor.banca: Hernandes, Nidia Aparecida
dc.coverage.extent: 107 p.
dc.coverage.spatial: Londrina, Paraná
dc.date.issued: 2023-03-31
dc.description.abstract: Dyspnea is a limiting symptom in several populations, and one of the main symptoms reported by individuals with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). The progression of dyspnea correlates with disease progression. In early stages of COPD, the complaint of dyspnea is more common during exertion, while in severe stages the subjects report a limitant sensation sometimes even at rest. In addition, dyspnea leads to impaired quality of life and hindered performance in activities of daily living. Concomitantly, a reduction in the level of physical activity in daily life increases the risk of death. In recent years there has been growing interest in the study of all facets of this symptom. However, there are still several gaps in the literature to be addressed, especially with regard to the physiological mechanisms that trigger dyspnea during exertion and its evaluation methods. Objectives: This thesis has the aim of contributing to the scientific evidence related to the dyspnea assessment specifically by: 1) comparing the clinical and physiological variables of individuals with and without COPD who stop exercising due to dyspnea versus others symptoms; and 2) making available a multidimensional tool for dyspnea assessment for Portuguese-speaking individuals with COPD. Methodology: Two original studies were developed: (1) The first study discriminated the proportion of individuals with and without COPD according to their reason to stop the exercise. Furthermore, the physiological responses at the peak of the exercise were verified and compared between groups, as well as their pulmonary function and clinical data; (2) In the second study, the translation, validation and reproducibility of the Portuguese version of the Multidimensional Dyspnea Profile (MDP) were proposed. Results: Study (1) demonstrated that, independently of COPD diagnosis, individuals who stop exercising due to dyspnea present changes such as hyperinflation and restriction of lung volumes, even with preserved exercise capacity, compared to individuals who stop for another reason. Study (2) showed that the Portuguese version of the MDP is a valid and reproducible tool for assessing this symptom in individuals with COPD. Conclusions: The two scientific articles contained in this thesis add novel information to the available literature on dyspnea in individuals with COPD. Rregardless of lung function, age and BMI, individuals who stop exercise due to dyspnea have greater lung restrictions than individuals who stop exercise for other reasons. Moreover, dyspnea can now be confidently assessed multidimensionally in Brazilian individuals with COPD.
dc.description.abstractother1: A dispneia é um sintoma limitante em diversas populações, e um dos principais sintomas relatados por indivíduos com doença pulmonar obstrutiva crônica (DPOC). A progressão da dispneia se relaciona com a progressão da doença. Em estágios iniciais da DPOC a queixa de dispneia é mais comum durante os esforços, enquanto em estágios mais avançados da doença os indivíduos podem relatar esse sintoma até mesmo ao repouso. Além disso, a presença de dispneia acarreta diminuição da qualidade de vida e limitação do desempenho nas atividades básicas de vida diária. Concomitantemente, essa redução no nível de atividade física na vida diária aumenta o risco de morte. Em décadas recentes houve um interesse crescente no estudo de todas as facetas desse sintoma. Entretanto, ainda existem várias lacunas na literatura a serem abordadas, principalmente no que concerne as alterações fisiológicas que desencadeiam esse sintoma durante o esforço e seus métodos de avaliação. Objetivos: A presente tese tem o intuito de contribuir com as evidências científicas relacionadas à avaliação de dispneia, especificamente por: 1) comparar as variáveis clínicas e fisiológicas dos indivíduos com e sem DPOC que param o exercício por dispneia versus outros sintomas; e 2) disponibilizar um instrumento multidimensional para avaliação da dispneia em indivíduos brasileiros com diagnóstico de DPOC. Metodologia: Dois estudos originais foram desenvolvidos: (1) O primeiro estudo discriminou a proporção de indivíduos com e sem DPOC de acordo com a razão pela qual eles pararam o exercício. Em adição, foram verificadas e comparadas as respostas fisiológicas no pico do exercício, assim como a função pulmonar e os dados clínicos dos diferentes grupos; (2) No segundo estudo foi proposta a tradução, validação e reprodutibilidade da versão em português Brasileiro do Multidimensional Dyspnea Profile (MDP). Resultados: O estudo (1) demonstrou que, independentemente do diagnóstico de DPOC, os indivíduos que param o exercício por queixa de dispneia, mesmo com uma capacidade de exercício preservada, apresentam alterações como hiperinsuflação e restrição dos volumes pulmonares mais acentuadas em relação aos indivíduos que param por outra razão. O estudo (2) mostrou que a versão em português do MDP é válida e reprodutível para a avaliação desse sintoma em indivíduos com DPOC. Conclusões: Os dois artigos científicos desenvolvidos agregam novas informações à literatura disponível sobre a dispneia em indivíduos com DPOC. Independente da função pulmonar, idade e IMC, indivíduos que param o exercício devido à dispneia apresentam maiores restrições pulmonares do que os indivíduos que param por outras razões. Além disso, a partir de agora a dispneia pode ser avaliada multidimensionalmente de maneira confiável em indivíduos brasileiros com DPOC.
dc.language.isoeng
dc.relation.departament: CCS - Departamento de Saúde Coletiva
dc.relation.institutionname: Universidade Estadual de Londrina - UEL
dc.relation.ppgname: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde
dc.subject: Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease
dc.subject: Dyspnea
dc.subject: Cardiopulmonary exercise test
dc.subject: Locus of Symptom Limitation
dc.subject: Questionnaires
dc.subject.capes: Ciências da Saúde - Saúde Coletiva
dc.subject.cnpq: Ciências da Saúde - Saúde Coletiva
dc.subject.keywords: Doença Pulmoanr Obstrutiva Cronica
dc.subject.keywords: Dispneia
dc.subject.keywords: Teste cardiopulmonar de esforço
dc.subject.keywords: Questionários
dc.title: Dyspnea in focus: Insights on assessment
dc.title.alternative: Dispneia em foco: insights na avaliação
dc.type: Tese
dcterms.educationLevelDoutorado
dcterms.provenanceCentro de Ciências da Saúde